Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision! – May 2009

Eurobeat – the Eurovision Musical is an original adaptation of the infamous Eurovision Song Contest. Set in Sarajevo and hosted by the glamorous Boyka and her tall, dark, handsome and dumb cohost Sergei they present for the enjoyment of the audience 12 acts representing an eclectic mix of countries.

Whether it be the Swedish pop stylings of Avla, the Russian boy band KGBoiz, from the Hungarian triplets the Molnar Sisters with their powerful folk music (sung in Hungarian of course) to the heartfelt longing of the song for Ireland presented by Ronan Corr, audiences are treated to a smorgasbord of entertainment presented by a cast of  performers who sing, dance and whip audiences up into a frenzied state.

In true Eurovision style at the end of the performances the audiences have the opportunity to vote (having been endowed with a nationality on the night and handed a voting form upon entry). The audiences votes are tabulated and then counted down as each country’s votes are given out ’live via satellite’. The event is reinvented every night as the audience dictates who the winners are. Once they are identified by the end of the voting the winners return to the stage for a triumphant reprise of their winning entry.

Production Manager – Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Assistant Production Manager – Patricia Chetcuti
Artistic Team – Daniel Heskett, Scott Ponsford, Mark Spencer
Set Design – Edward Hosken
Costume Design – Sarah Brunton
Lighting Design/Operation – James Holt
Sound Design – Marcello Lo Ricco – LSS Productions
Sound Operator – Steve Cooke
Radio Mic Technician – Jayson Fry 
Lighting Rigging – James Holt, Mark Crick, Daniel Treloar 
Audio Visual Design – James Holt, Shelley Alexander 
Audio Visual Operation – James Holt
Set Coordinator – Shaun O’Donovan
Properties Manager – Patricia Chetcuti
Stage Manager – Shelley Alexander
Assistant Stage Manager – Greg Erwood
Hair and Make-Up Design – Ang Cuy, Sarah Brunton
Flyer/Program Design – Nathan Toovey – HLA Design
Photography – Shirley Wodson Photography
Marketing & Publicity – Marcus Cassidy-Anderson, Patricia Chetcuti
Program Coordinator – Patricia Chetcuti
Set Construction – Shaun O’Donovan, Edward Hosken, Nigel Edwards, Jack Neil, Doug Privett, Ross Spencer, cast and crew
Costumes – Sarah Brunton, Elizabeth Brunton, Carmel Buttling, Jacinta Undy, Alana Beck, Barbara Freebody, Dior Deumer, Lynn Hamilton
Puppet Design and Construction – Scott Ponsford
Backstage Crew – Brett Buttling, Carmel Buttling, Denise Hughes, Patricia Chetcuti
Ticket Secretary – Ros O’Donovan
Front of House Supervisor – Ros O’Donovan
Gala Supper Sponsor – RiverHouse Catering
Ushers and Usherettes – Family & Friends of WMTC Inc
Bridget Shaw
Cathy Patti
James Harley
Joe Main
Katy Roose
Lauren Doutch
Marco Fusco
Matt Skinner
Minna Ikonen
Narelle Bonnici
Patt Ryan
Rachel Cronin
Samantha Symons
Sarah Gray
Tanya Mammo
Tony Cassar