Mailing List | Patron Login | Contact            

About

 

About WMTC

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company Inc (or more commonly known as WMTC and affectionately by the theatre community as “Willy”) is a not-for-profit incorporated association with its origins as Williamstown Light Opera Company (WLOC or “Willy Light Opera”).

 

We believe our company provides an ideal opportunity for local community involvement, at any level, with musical theatre.  A theatre company isn’t all about acting, dancing and singing, but offers the opportunity for all sections of the community to get involved, from performers, musicians to set builders, sewers, scenic artists, lighting designers and operators, production team personnel, local businesses, and promoters; allowing all to get together and support the local community whilst putting on a great show.

 

Our story began with the founding of Williamstown High School’s Gilbert & Sullivan Society by Miss Serena Tierney, a music teacher at the school, who produced HMS Pinafore in December 1954 and The Pirates of Penzance in November 1955. The productions were such a success it started the Arts people talking in the general community, many believing a Light Opera Company was needed to further develop the students coming out of the High School as well as others in the community, including the budding actors within the Williamstown Little Theatre group. On the 31st March 1955, Miss Serena Tierney and local actor Dennis Wain called for a public meeting of all those interested in forming the Williamstown Light Opera Company, and so WLOC was formed. The Gondoliers was chosen to be the first production, leading roles were assigned and rehearsals commenced, combining school students, ex-students and members of the general public. The show went on for a three night season in April, 1956. 

 

From this humble beginning, WLOC developed into a family friendly community environment where parents may be on stage alongside their children and various generations of a family could be involved in the many facets of mounting a production. This saw whole families becoming involved, whether onstage or backstage or taking part in running the company by being on the committee of management. Many also took the love of theatre they had developed through their involvement with the company and shaped it into a professional career.

 

The company found a permanent home at the beloved Williamstown Mechanics Institute on the corner of Melbourne Road and Electra Street, Williamstown until the 1970’s when building renovations saw performances conducted at Altona Civic Hall, St John’s Hall (Footscray) and Williamstown Technical School before returning to the Mechanics on the works’ completion.  

 

Up until 2001, WLOC produced a total of 109 productions, an average of 3 productions per year. Although a variety of genres were performed over this period, some of the company’s favourites included: The Gondoliers (1956, 1960, 1977, 1989), Oklahoma! (1959, 1966, 1982, 1992), Calamity Jane (1963, 1972, 1985, 2001), The Mikado (1957, 1965, 1982), The Pirates of Penzance (1961, 1987, 1994) and The Merry Widow (1958, 1967, 1980).

 

2001 however turned out to be a tumultuous year for WLOC as the local Hobsons Bay City Council, owner of the Mechanics Institute, planned to close the theatre for some more needed renovations. Given this, and with no other local venue available, it was decided that WLOC would take a short hiatus while the renovations were completed. At that stage it was not known, however, that the hiatus would last four years.

 

The reopening of the Mechanics Institute in 2005, with new dressing rooms and extended performance space, saw WLOC back, and the new and old members of the committee of management took the opportunity for a rebranding to occur. Williamstown Musical Theatre Company Inc (WMTC) emerged and with that a new chapter began. WMTC’s first production in 2006 – Work in Progress – In Concert – brought together an invited group of 7 choreographers and 24 performers from WLOC back to the Mechanics’ stage to relive songs from the past and present songs from a projected future, backed up by a team of familiar WLOC faces. This was followed by the sold out season of the Victorian Amateur Premiere of Shout! – The Legend of the Wild One

 

The last thirteen years has seen a total of 38 productions under the WMTC logo including the Australian Premieres of Frankenstein: A New Musical (2014) and Catch Me If You Can (2016), as well as some all time favourites: Into The Woods (2008), Gypsy (2004), RENT (2017), Chicago (2011) and newer shows: Next to Normal (2012), The Addams Family (2015), and Dusty – The Original Pop Diva (2011). In 2011, WMTC introduced Season Ticket Subscriptions, giving their audiences an opportunity to feel more a part of the WMTC community through their support. That same year also saw the introduction of a junior program with the aim of providing younger performers (aged 8 to 18) high quality creative learning experiences in the theatre arts and in so doing, added its first junior production to the WMTC calendar: Beauty and the Beast Jr

 

2017 brought the WMTC/ WLOC story to a full circle. The Mechanics Institute was closed by the council again for extensive renovations and WMTC needed a new home and performance space. Fortunately, at this time the Williamstown High School had just completed their new theatre (The Centenary Theatre) and since 2018, WMTC has staged their performances at this theatre – thus returning back to the grounds where WLOC first became a thought in the minds of a small group of musical theatre lovers! 

 

Over WMTC’s and WLOC’s combined history, a total of 28 Life Memberships have been awarded for outstanding contributions to the company. WMTC currently has a management team of eighteen volunteers and continues to present three productions a year (two open productions and one junior production), attracting over five thousand patrons to performances annually.  

 

At the heart of the company is still WLOC’s original core objectives:

 

    1. Community Involvement – combining the efforts of performers, musicians, set builders, scenic artists, lighting designers, production team personnel and local businesses – and with so, combining efforts from members of the amateur and professional worlds of theatre.
    2. Family – this may not be as it once was, but everyone involved with WMTC knows and feels they are part of the WMTC family – a family whose link is not through blood but a love of musical theatre experience and a strive for excellence. 

And that is why you may note lots of familiar faces on and off stage and among the volunteers in the foyer; as we all keep coming back to be with and visit family. 

 

See you in the foyer!

Executive Team 2019

President
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Life Member
Secretary 2005
President since 2006
Vice President
Jayson Fry
Life Member
Committee since 2013
Secretary 2017 to 2018
Treasurer
Patricia Chetcuti
Life Member
Committee since 2007
Secretary 2009 to 2011
Treasurer 2012 to 2014 & 2018
Secretary
Ashley Tynan
Committee 2019

General Management 2019

Amelia Ropé
Committee since 2019
Ang Cuy
Life Member
Committee since 2007
Bianca Giorgetti
Committee since 2016
Lynne Podesta-Muir
Committee 2014
Committee since 2016
Marco Fusco
Committee since 2008
Vice President 2010 – 2018
Mark Spencer
Life Member
Committee 2008
Vice President 2009
Treasurer 2010 to 2011
Committee since 2015
Peter Stanek
Life Member
Committee since 2001
Stuart Dodge
Committee since 2015

Support Roles

BOX OFFICE HEAD OF CONSTRUCTION
Jack Neill
Life Member 
Norm Cassidy-Anderson
Member since 2010
HEAD OF COSTUME HEAD OF WARDROBE
& HIRE DEPARTMENT
Jodi Hope
Member since 2015 
Peta Gehrmann
MARKETING MANAGER GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Amelia Ropé
Dean Gordon
WIG MISTRESS
Robyn Stewart

 

PAST COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT

2018
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary:
Jayson Fry
Treasurer:
Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee:
Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti

 

2017
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary:
Jayson Fry
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti, Shane Foster

 

2016
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Shane Foster
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Jayson Fry, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti

 

2015
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Carla Gianonitti
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, Jayson Fry, Shane Foster, Stuart Dodge

 

2014
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Carla Gianonitti
Treasurer: 
Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: 
Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, James Harley, Cameron Sharp, Jayson Fry, Pamela Eastland, Anna Marinelli, Jessica Quayle, Lynne Podesta-Muir

 

2013
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Carla Gianinotti
Treasurer: Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, James Harley, Cameron Sharp, Jayson Fry

 

2012
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Caroline Winicizenko
Treasurer: Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Shelley Alexander, Carla Gianinotti

 

2010/ 2011
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Patricia Chetcuti
Treasurer: Mark Spencer
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Shelley Alexander, Ros O’Donovan, Ezra Tepania, Caroline Winicizenko

 

2009/ 2010
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Mark Spencer
Secretary: Patricia Chetcuti
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Marco Fusco, Shelley Alexander

 

2008/ 2009
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Anna Marinelli
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Patricia Chetcuti, Ang Cuy, Caroline Behnane, Marco Fusco, Shelley Alexander

 

2007/ 2008
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Anna Marinelli
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Wayne Harris, Patricia Chetcuti, Ang Cuy, Caroline Behnane, Shaun O’Donovan

 

2006/ 2007
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Margaret Hammon
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Brett Somerville, Shaun O’Donovan, Peter Stanek, Sarah Douglas, Lydia Gardner, Barbara Simpson

 

December 2005 to July 2006
President: Peter West
Secretary: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Treasurer: John Taylor
General Committee: Linda French, Margaret Hammon, Doris Cassar, Barbara Simpson, Ros O’Donovan, Peter Stanek, Sean Stanek, Lydia Gardner, Robyn Mather, Brett Somerville

Life Members

Aina Breedon (dec)
Ang Cuy

Arthur Donohue
Barbara Freebody
Debra Taylor
Doris Lalor (dec)
Elaine Bird
Eva Pearce (dec)
Ian Thomas

Jack Neill
Jayson Fry
Jim Maloney (dec)

Jessica Beckman
John Marks
Les Kelham (dec)
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Margaret Fyfe (dec)
Mark Spencer
Patricia Chetcuti
Patsy Thomas

Peter Harrington
Peter Lalor
Peter Stanek
Ros O’Donovan (dec)
Roy McQuade
Trevor McKay (dec)
Verlie Banova
Yvonne Hawkins (dec)

 

 

Nominations and Awards

The quest for musical excellence has seen WMTC productions consistently recognised by the Music Theatre Guild of Victoria. With over sixty member companies, the Guild awards are an annual celebration of achievement in non professional theatre. WMTC has received the following nominations.

2018

Junior Male in a Leading Role
Campbell Bonello, Buddy, Elf Jnr

2017

Ensemble Performance
Angel City Four, City of Angels – Bradley DylanAmelia RopéHayley Jane & Giancarlo Salamanca
 
Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Phoebe Hogarth, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical Jnr
 
Direction of a Junior Production
Ang Cuy and Stuart Dodge, Seussical Jnr
 
Choreography of a Junior Production
Stuart Dodge, Seussical Jnr

2016

Choreography
Ashley Tynan, The Addams Family
Steven Rostron, Catch Me If You Can

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, The Addams Family

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Rachel Rai as Brenda Strong, Catch Me If You Can

 

2015

Choreography
Steven Rostron, The Witches of Eastwick

Cameo Performance
Sarah Kate Hanley as Brenda Parley, The Witches of Eastwick

Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble, The Witches of Eastick

Junior Female in a Leading Role
Sheridan Adams as Ariel, The Little Mermaid Jr

Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Madison Peake as Ursula, The Little Mermaid Jr
Gabriella Barbagallo as Sebastian, The Little Mermaid Jr

2014

Production of the Year
Frankenstein

Director
Shaun Kingma, Frankenstein

Lighting
Jason Bovaird & Deryk Hartwick, Frankenstein (Winner)

Technical Achievement
Frankenstein

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Mark Doran, The Creature, Frankenstein

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Lee Threadgold, Herbie, Gypsy

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Sarah Kate Hanley, Louise, Gypsy (Winner)
Barbara Hughes, Tessie Tura, Gypsy
Jessica Barlow, Justine, Frankenstein

Dancer’s Award
Robbie Smith, Tulsa, Gypsy

Cameo Performance
Andrew Roberts, Uncle Jocko, Gypsy

Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble, Frankenstein

2013

Settings
Norm Cassidy-Anderson, Urinetown

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Alana Kiely, Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Blake Testro, Vittorio Vidal, Sweet Charity

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Ashley Tynan, Nickie, Sweet Charity
Stephanie Hickey, Little Sally, Urinetown

2012

Production of the Year
Next to Normal

Direction
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal (Winner)

Musical Direction
Tyson Legg, Next to Normal

Settings
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal

Lighting
Jason Bovaird and Deryk Hartwick, Next to Normal

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Paul Watson, Next to Normal

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Rosa McCarty, Next to Normal (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Bradley Dylan, Next to Normal

2011

Production of the Year
Chicago

Direction
Paul Watson, Chicago

Musical Direction
Daniel Heskett, Chicago

Choreography
Venessa Paech, Chicago

Settings
Paul Watson, Chicago

Wardrobe
Suzanne Ellt, Chicago

Lighting
Jason Bovaird, Chicago (Winner)

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Rosa McCarty, Dusty, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva
Erin Cooke, Velma Kelly, Chicago
Katie Weston, Roxie Hart, Chicago (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Angelo De Cata, Billy Flynn, Chicago (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Stuart Dodge, Amos Hart, Chicago

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Philippa Chalke, Mary O’Brien, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Campbell Bonello, Lefou, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr

2010

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Nick Kong, Freddie Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Anna Marinelli, Muriel, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

2009

Production of the Year
Assassins

Direction
Chris Hughes, Assassins

Choreography
Daniel Heskett / Scott Ponsford / Mark Spencer, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Wardrobe
Sarah Brunton, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Technical Achievement
Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Shaun Kingma, John Wilkes Booth, Assassins (Winner)
Angelo De Cata, Charles Guiteau, Assassins
David Gardette, Leon Czolgosz, Assassins

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Lauren Elise, Sara Jane Moore, Assassins

Ensemble Award
Estonian and Russian ensembles, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision
The assassins, Assassins (Winner)

WMTC Inc also received a Judges Award for “The Hosts” in Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision – Awarded to- Lisa Pilkington and Blake Testro (Winner)

2008

Technical Achievement
The Wedding Singer

Cameo Performance
Paul Henry Basilio, Imelda Marcos, The Wedding Singer
Blake Testro, Ronald Reagan, The Wedding Singer
Ezra Tepania, Tina Turner, The Wedding Singer

2007

Technical Achievement
Little Shop of Horrors

2006

SHOUT! The Legend of the Wild One
Choreographer – Danielle Carlisle
Musical Director – Adrian Szondy
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Chris Hughes

WMTC Inc also received a Judges Award for “The Delltones” in SHOUT! The Legend of the Wild One – Awarded to- Patt Ryan, Scott McConnell, Adam Tonking & Eric Wawra (Winner)

2000

The King And I
Dancers Award – Nicole Ryan

1998

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Production of the Year
Director – Andrew Johnson
Male performer in a Leading Role – Andrew Roberts – Pseudolus

The Wiz
Junior Production of the Year
Wardrobe
Junior Performer – Chantelle Fava – Scarecrow
Junior Performer – Liam Wilson – Tinman

1997

Brigadoon
Wardrobe
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Glenn Ritchie

1996

The Fantasticks
Male Performer in a Supporting Role – Phillip Hartley

1995

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Production of the Year
Musical Director – Sigmund Sokolowski
Choreographer – Harold Doran

1993

Pippin
Production of the Year
Choreography – Tamara Finch
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Andrew Wild – Pippin

1992

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Female Performer in a Supporting Role – Carmel Gleeson