Mailing List | Patron Login | Contact            

About

 

About WMTC

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company Inc is a non-for-profit incorporated association and is administered by a volunteer committee of management.

 

Formerly known as Williamstown Light Opera Company, we have staged numerous productions for both theatre-lovers and the Hobsons Bay community since first formed in 1954 and our first production “The Pirates of Penzance” in 1956.

 

Re-Launched in 2005 under our new name, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company Inc we aim to establish and develop, nurture and encourage the performing arts and musical theatre within the city of Hobsons Bay and the broader community.

 

Our company membership is comprised of people of a wide range of ages and backgrounds with a common interest in vocal music and theatre.

 

The productions and events that we have and intend to produce are of a diverse nature, and are being conducted and planned as part of the overall strategy.

 

Productions include:

    • Two major theatrical productions per annum
    • One Junior production per annum for performers aged between 8 – 18 years.

 

We believe our company is an ideal opportunity for local community involvement, at any level, with musical theatre.  A theatre company isn’t all about acting, dancing and singing, we offer the opportunity for all aspects of the community to get involved, from performers, musicians to set builders, scenic artists, lighting designers, production team personnel, local businesses, and promoters – even people who can sew – to get together and support the local community whilst putting on a great show.

Executive Team 2019

President
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Life Member
Secretary 2005
President since 2006
Vice President
Jayson Fry
Life Member
Committee since 2013
Secretary 2017 to 2018
Treasurer
Patricia Chetcuti
Life Member
Committee since 2007
Secretary 2009 to 2011
Treasurer 2012 to 2014 & 2018
Secretary
Lynne Podesta-Muir
Committee 2014
Committee since 2016


General Management 2019

Amelia Ropé
Committee since 2019
Ang Cuy
Life Member
Committee since 2007
Ashley Tynan
Committee since 2019
Bianca Giorgetti
Committee since 2016
Marco Fusco
Committee since 2008
Vice President 2010 – 2018
Mark Spencer
Life Member
Committee 2008
Vice President 2009
Treasurer 2010 to 2011
Committee since 2015
Peter Stanek
Life Member
Committee since 2001
Stuart Dodge
Committee since 2015

Support Roles

BOX OFFICE HEAD OF CONSTRUCTION
Jack Neill
Life Member 
Norm Cassidy-Anderson
Member since 2010
HEAD OF COSTUME HEAD OF WARDROBE
& HIRE DEPARTMENT
Jodi Hope
Member since 2015 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
TEMPORARY
MARKETING MANAGER GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Amelia Ropé
Dean Gordon
WIG MISTRESS
Robyn Stewart

 

PAST COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT

2018
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary:
Jayson Fry
Treasurer:
Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee:
Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti

 

2017
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary:
Jayson Fry
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti, Shane Foster

 

2016
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Shane Foster
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Jayson Fry, Stuart Dodge, Lynne Podesta-Muir, Bianca Giorgetti

 

2015
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Carla Gianonitti
Treasurer: 
Cameron Sharp
General Committee: 
Patricia Chetcuti, Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, Jayson Fry, Shane Foster, Stuart Dodge

 

2014
President: 
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: 
Marco Fusco
Secretary: 
Carla Gianonitti
Treasurer: 
Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: 
Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, James Harley, Cameron Sharp, Jayson Fry, Pamela Eastland, Anna Marinelli, Jessica Quayle, Lynne Podesta-Muir

 

2013
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Carla Gianinotti
Treasurer: Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Brett Somerville, Ang Cuy, James Harley, Cameron Sharp, Jayson Fry

 

2012
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Caroline Winicizenko
Treasurer: Patricia Chetcuti
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Shelley Alexander, Carla Gianinotti

 

2010/ 2011
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Marco Fusco
Secretary: Patricia Chetcuti
Treasurer: Mark Spencer
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Shelley Alexander, Ros O’Donovan, Ezra Tepania, Caroline Winicizenko

 

2009/ 2010
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Vice President: Mark Spencer
Secretary: Patricia Chetcuti
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Ang Cuy, Marco Fusco, Shelley Alexander

 

2008/ 2009
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Anna Marinelli
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Mark Spencer, Peter Stanek, Patricia Chetcuti, Ang Cuy, Caroline Behnane, Marco Fusco, Shelley Alexander

 

2007/ 2008
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Anna Marinelli
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Peter Stanek, Wayne Harris, Patricia Chetcuti, Ang Cuy, Caroline Behnane, Shaun O’Donovan

 

2006/ 2007
President: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Secretary: Margaret Hammon
Treasurer: Ros O’Donovan
General Committee: Brett Somerville, Shaun O’Donovan, Peter Stanek, Sarah Douglas, Lydia Gardner, Barbara Simpson

 

December 2005 to July 2006
President: Peter West
Secretary: Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Treasurer: John Taylor
General Committee: Linda French, Margaret Hammon, Doris Cassar, Barbara Simpson, Ros O’Donovan, Peter Stanek, Sean Stanek, Lydia Gardner, Robyn Mather, Brett Somerville

Life Members

Aina Breedon (dec)
Ang Cuy

Arthur Donohue
Barbara Freebody
Debra Taylor
Doris Lalor (dec)
Elaine Bird
Eva Pearce (dec)
Jack Neill
Jayson Fry
Jim Maloney

Jessica Beckman
John Marks
Les Kelham (dec)
Marcus Cassidy-Anderson
Margaret Fyfe (dec)
Mark Spencer
Patricia Chetcuti
Patsy & Ian Thomas

Peter Harrington
Peter Lalor
Peter Stanek
Ros O’Donovan (dec)
Roy McQuade
Trevor McKay (dec)
Verlie Banova
Yvonne Hawkins (dec)

 

 

Nominations and Awards

The quest for musical excellence has seen WMTC productions consistently recognised by the Music Theatre Guild of Victoria. With over sixty member companies, the Guild awards are an annual celebration of achievement in non professional theatre. WMTC has received the following nominations.

2018

Junior Male in a Leading Role
Campbell Bonello, Buddy, Elf Jnr

2017

Ensemble Performance
Angel City Four, City of Angels – Bradley DylanAmelia RopéHayley Jane & Giancarlo Salamanca
 
Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Phoebe Hogarth, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical Jnr
 
Direction of a Junior Production
Ang Cuy and Stuart Dodge, Seussical Jnr
 
Choreography of a Junior Production
Stuart Dodge, Seussical Jnr

2016

Choreography
Ashley Tynan, The Addams Family
Steven Rostron, Catch Me If You Can

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, The Addams Family

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Rachel Rai as Brenda Strong, Catch Me If You Can

 

2015

Choreography
Steven Rostron, The Witches of Eastwick

Cameo Performance
Sarah Kate Hanley as Brenda Parley, The Witches of Eastwick

Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble, The Witches of Eastick

Junior Female in a Leading Role
Sheridan Adams as Ariel, The Little Mermaid Jr

Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Madison Peake as Ursula, The Little Mermaid Jr
Gabriella Barbagallo as Sebastian, The Little Mermaid Jr

2014

Production of the Year
Frankenstein

Director
Shaun Kingma, Frankenstein

Lighting
Jason Bovaird & Deryk Hartwick, Frankenstein (Winner)

Technical Achievement
Frankenstein

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Mark Doran, The Creature, Frankenstein

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Lee Threadgold, Herbie, Gypsy

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Sarah Kate Hanley, Louise, Gypsy (Winner)
Barbara Hughes, Tessie Tura, Gypsy
Jessica Barlow, Justine, Frankenstein

Dancer’s Award
Robbie Smith, Tulsa, Gypsy

Cameo Performance
Andrew Roberts, Uncle Jocko, Gypsy

Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble, Frankenstein

2013

Settings
Norm Cassidy-Anderson, Urinetown

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Alana Kiely, Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Blake Testro, Vittorio Vidal, Sweet Charity

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Ashley Tynan, Nickie, Sweet Charity
Stephanie Hickey, Little Sally, Urinetown

2012

Production of the Year
Next to Normal

Direction
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal (Winner)

Musical Direction
Tyson Legg, Next to Normal

Settings
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal

Lighting
Jason Bovaird and Deryk Hartwick, Next to Normal

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Paul Watson, Next to Normal

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Rosa McCarty, Next to Normal (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Bradley Dylan, Next to Normal

2011

Production of the Year
Chicago

Direction
Paul Watson, Chicago

Musical Direction
Daniel Heskett, Chicago

Choreography
Venessa Paech, Chicago

Settings
Paul Watson, Chicago

Wardrobe
Suzanne Ellt, Chicago

Lighting
Jason Bovaird, Chicago (Winner)

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Rosa McCarty, Dusty, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva
Erin Cooke, Velma Kelly, Chicago
Katie Weston, Roxie Hart, Chicago (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Angelo De Cata, Billy Flynn, Chicago (Winner)

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Stuart Dodge, Amos Hart, Chicago

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Philippa Chalke, Mary O’Brien, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Campbell Bonello, Lefou, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr

2010

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Nick Kong, Freddie Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Anna Marinelli, Muriel, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

2009

Production of the Year
Assassins

Direction
Chris Hughes, Assassins

Choreography
Daniel Heskett / Scott Ponsford / Mark Spencer, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Wardrobe
Sarah Brunton, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Technical Achievement
Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Shaun Kingma, John Wilkes Booth, Assassins (Winner)
Angelo De Cata, Charles Guiteau, Assassins
David Gardette, Leon Czolgosz, Assassins

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Lauren Elise, Sara Jane Moore, Assassins

Ensemble Award
Estonian and Russian ensembles, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision
The assassins, Assassins (Winner)

WMTC Inc also received a Judges Award for “The Hosts” in Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision – Awarded to- Lisa Pilkington and Blake Testro (Winner)

2008

Technical Achievement
The Wedding Singer

Cameo Performance
Paul Henry Basilio, Imelda Marcos, The Wedding Singer
Blake Testro, Ronald Reagan, The Wedding Singer
Ezra Tepania, Tina Turner, The Wedding Singer

2007

Technical Achievement
Little Shop of Horrors

2006

SHOUT! The Legend of the Wild One
Choreographer – Danielle Carlisle
Musical Director – Adrian Szondy
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Chris Hughes

WMTC Inc also received a Judges Award for “The Delltones” in SHOUT! The Legend of the Wild One – Awarded to- Patt Ryan, Scott McConnell, Adam Tonking & Eric Wawra (Winner)

2000

The King And I
Dancers Award – Nicole Ryan

1998

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Production of the Year
Director – Andrew Johnson
Male performer in a Leading Role – Andrew Roberts – Pseudolus

The Wiz
Junior Production of the Year
Wardrobe
Junior Performer – Chantelle Fava – Scarecrow
Junior Performer – Liam Wilson – Tinman

1997

Brigadoon
Wardrobe
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Glenn Ritchie

1996

The Fantasticks
Male Performer in a Supporting Role – Phillip Hartley

1995

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Production of the Year
Musical Director – Sigmund Sokolowski
Choreographer – Harold Doran

1993

Pippin
Production of the Year
Choreography – Tamara Finch
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Andrew Wild – Pippin

1992

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Female Performer in a Supporting Role – Carmel Gleeson